McHenry County Illinois Genealogical Society
P.O. Box 184, Crystal Lake, IL 60039-0184

Click button to E-mail:

 

 

Nunda (Crystal Lake) Herald, July 1880 May 1908

Bride Index to Marriage, Wedding & Anniversary
Announcements, Notices & Articles

Code: A = Anniversary; number indicates which one      M = Marriage; simple notice

W = Wedding announcement       L = License      News = article

O = Obituary in which marriage date is mentioned

 

In some cases the first name of one of the parties has been omitted.
This is due to it not being a part of the item.

Bride

Groom

Issue Date & Pg.

Code

SHAID

Lillian E.

SHALES

George A.

4 Aug 1904/1

W

SHAIDE

..

DICKERSON

William

16 Oct 1885/4

M

SHALES

Addie Mae

WESTLAKE

John William

26 May 1904/2

L

SHALES

Carrie

ALLEN

Herbert

20 Feb 1891/4

M

SHALES

Martha

BUTLER

William

13 Apr 1883/1

news

SHALES

Martha

BUTLER

William

6 Jun 1907/5

O

SHALES

Sarah

KELLER

Henry

11 Mar 1887/4

O

SHALES

Sarah

KELLER

Henry

16 Sep 1897/1

O

SHAMBERG

Hattie

PISKA

Ed

1 Dec 1904/5

L

SHANKS

Martha

WILSON

John

22 Jan 1903/4

L

SHARP

Maria L.

COOK

Munroe

9 Jul 1886/4

M

SHARP

Nettie

TORSEN

Knute

2 Jan 1896/1

M

SHARTOW

Carrie

KAMMIEN

Fred

21 Dec 1888/1

M

SHAVER

Lillian

GIBSON

Lewis

9 Jan 1908/1

M

SHAVER

Margaret

GOODWIN

Abram

22 Feb 1906/8

O

SHAW

Lillie E.

GILBERT

James W.

8 Oct 1896/8

M

SHEAHAN

Catherine

GALVIN

Frank

13 Jan 1898/4

L

SHEAHAN

Elizabeth

McCAULEY

William

24 Jan 1907/5

L

SHEAHAN

Lizzie

SHEAHAN

Daniel

6 May 1897/7

M

SHEAHAN

Sarah M.

HOGAN

Daniel

29 Oct 1903/4

L

SHEAN

Maggie

MULDOON

Michael P.

25 Jun 1896/4

L

SHEARER

Gertrude

RUSSELL

Wallace R.

24 Mar 1898/5

M

SHEARER

Mary L.

GREGORY

Elmer A.

16 Jun 1904/2

L

SHEARER

Nettie

SMITH

Theron P.

28 Jul 1904/7

O

SHEARER

Stella

HAMLIN

Edward A.

1 Jun 1905/5

L

SHEARLES

Emma

ANDERSON

Alex.

27 Nov 1902/8

L

SHELDON

Achsah [Mrs]

WHITCOMB

Eden

9 Dec 1881/12

M

SHELDON

Achsah [Mrs]

WHITCOMB

Eden

11 Apr 1884/10

O

SHELDON

Belle

WAITE

E. H.

12 Jan 1905/5

M

SHELDON

Bessie H.

SEWARD

Frank E.

31 Oct 1907/4

L

SHELDON

Caroline E.

WHITCOMB

Eden

11 Apr 1884/10

O

SHELLINGTON

Carrie

LOCKWOOD

Joseph

6 Feb 1896/5

L

SHEPARD

Elizabeth

BONNER

Robert

13 Apr 1888/1

O

SHEPARD

Elizabeth

BONNER

Richard

15 Aug 1901/1

O

SHEPARD

Lotta A.

BLAISDELL

Zera /Zarah L.

26 Sep 1890/1

W

SHEPHERD

Anna Laura

MUNGER

Eldredge C.

22 Nov 1900/4

L

SHEPHERD

Jennie

NEWMAN

John

1 Feb 1900/8

M

SHEPHERDSON

Mae

MINER

Lee

14 Nov 1907/4

L

SHEPPARD

Nellie [Mrs]

YOUNG

Colcille

9 May 1907/8

L

SHERBURNE

Flora W.

HARRISON

Clayton C.

15 Apr 1897/5

M

SHERBURNE

Luella May

ROWE

Hugh Irwin

24 Oct 1907/4

L

SHERK

Lotta A.

BECKLEY

Gordon D.

18 Sep 1902/1

W

SHERMAN

Ettie

VAIL

Nathaniel

23 Aug 1889/4

M

SHERMAN

Leah

BROWN

Al

6 Jan 1888/4

M

SHERMAN

Minnie Esther

AUSTIN

Raymond G.

9 Nov 1905/8

M

SHERMAN

Rosette

SNIDER

Charles

7 Mar 1884/2

M

SHERWIN

Nettie L.

SPOOR

Earle E.

19 Aug 1897/4

L

SHERWOOD

Martha

JUDSON

Lee

30 Nov 1899/1

M

SHIELDS

Clara I

POYER

Elmer L.

2 Jan 1885/14

W

SHIELDS

Loretta

HAYDEN

Benedict E.

27 Jun 1907/8

L

SHIELDS

Margaret

SULLIVAN

John J.

28 Jun 1906/5

L

SHILLINGTON

Minnie F.

GIBBS

Ernest E.

10 Aug 1899/1

W

SHOEMAKER

Josephine

STEFFINS

Matthew

4 Nov 1897/4

L

SHOEMAKER

Katherine

SCHAFER

Philip

22 Dec 1904/5

L

SHOKNECHT

..

SCHROEDER

Henry

25 May 1906/5

25A

SHORT

Jennie

COOPER

Henry C.

14 Nov 1890/6

M

SHORT

Julia

McKEOWN

Owen J.

7 Jan 1897/4

L

SHOTLIFF

Kate [Mrs]

SANBORN

John W.

1 Sep 1904/2

L

SHOTLIFF

Laura M.

JAMES

Joseph A.

27 Sep 1900/4

L

SHREDIC

May.

MAYNARD

Delbert E.

2 Apr 1903/5

L

SHRYOCK

Jennie [Scott]

DRYBURGH

Alexander

27 Dec 1906/1

W

SHUETT

Minnie

TODA

Charles

18 Mar 1897/4

L

SHUFELT

Hattie E.

BUTTS

James

19 Jan 1905/5

L

SIEBEL

Anna

HINER

Frank E.

2 Nov 1899/4

L

SIEBEL

Elsie

SCHMARGE

Matthies

27 Feb 1908/5

L

SIEBEL

Freida

KLAMAN

Carl

20 Oct 1904/2

L

SIEBLE

Henrietta

SUHDE

Herman

4 Feb 1904/5

L

SIMAN

Lydia

LADD

John H.

10 Jul 1902/8

L

SIME

Nellie Laura

SNYDER

Harvey Albert

19 Jan 1905/5

L

SIMES

Bertha

SCHROEDER

Frank F.

9 Aug 1900/5

L

SIMES

Emma M.

SUTTON

Robert B.

26 Jun 1902/5

L

SIMES

Etta W.

REED

Chester W.

31 May 1900/4

L

SIMMONS

Lucy

BUCK

John

19 Nov 1886/4

M

SIMMONS

Lulu

SALISBURY

Adolphus

15 Sep 1882/4

M

SIMMONS

Minnie

CASEY

J. F.

9 Nov 1888/6

M

SIMMONS

Winnie

SALISBURY

Charles A.

9 Jul 1896/1

O

SIMONS

Bertha B.

GRIFFIN

Henry

14 Feb 1901/8

L

SIMONS

Ella

IRWIN

George W.

18 Jan 1900/1

O

SIMONSEN

May.

JOHNSON

Andrew

18 Oct 1906/4

L

SIMONSON

Emma

PIERSON

Andrew

23 Apr 1896/4

L

SIMPSOM

Irene

FLEMING

Alexander

7 Nov 1901/8

L

SIMPSON

Connie

THOMPSON

Herbert S.

4 May 1899/4

L

SIMPSON

Florence

HOLMES

Rennie C.

24 Sep 1903/4

L

SIMPSON

Margaret

SIMPSON

Charles E.

2 Aug 1900/1

M

SIMPSON

Mary Ellen

LAWSON

Richard

26 Jan 1905/8

O

SIMPSON

Mary Jane

NASH

Seth H.

14 May 1896/1

O

SIMPSON

Maude

BURCH

Preston

14 Nov 1901/8

L

SINDEN

Mabel A.

FINK

Walter E.

31 Dec 1903/4

L

SINDERSON

Ethel

POWERS

Charles

19 Dec 1907/4

L

SINDING

Anna

PETERSON

Peter

21 Apr 1898/4

L

SINGER

Tracy

COOLEY

Harry J.

10 Jul 1902/8

L

SINNETT

Maude A.

STEWART

Will P.

12 Dec 1895/8

M

SISSON

Zora M.

GOOCH

Herbert C.

6 Dec 1906/5

L

SIZER

Florence

FLINT

Charles C.

3 Jul 1891/last

M

SKALLA

Rose

VODICKA

Anton

28 Sep 1905/8

M

SKINKLE

Bertha

HOUGHTON

Elroy

15 Sep 1898/4

L

SKINNER

Isabell [Mrs]

DUFIELD

Robert L.

13 Dec 1889/1

M

SKINNER

Marinda C.

DRURY

George

2 Mar 1883/8

W

SKINNER

Mary A.

ROBINSON

William B.

22 May 1891/1

O

SLATER

Norma E.

SHEPARD

Herschel V.

24 Sep 1886/4

M

SLATER

Olivia E.

DIBBLE

John Henry

9 Apr 1903/8

O

SLAVEN

Alice

LAURENCE

Frank

5 Mar 1886/4

M

SLAVIN

Annie

KNOX

Johnnie

13 Apr 1888/4

M

SLAVIN

Annie

ANDERSON

Frank

10 Jan 1901/8

L

SLAVIN

Beatrice

MERCHANT

Earl R.

2 Oct 1902/5

L

SLAWSON

Maude

PEET

Edward

19 Feb 1903/4

L

SLOCUM

Lucy Belle

PETERS

Alex

2 Jul 1896/5

M

 

Use the links below to look for the surnames of interest:

    Ba-Bi     Bl-By     Ca-Cl      Co-Cu     Da-Di     Do-Dy            

Ha-Hi     Ho-Hy      I-J              Ma-Me     Mi-My     N-O         Q-R

Sa-Se     Sh-Sl     Sm-Sp     Sq-Sy          U-V     Wa-We     Wh-Wy     Y-Z

There is also a file where the bride's full name was not given.  Click here to see this file.

 

[ Home ] [ What's New ] [ Indices ] [ Membership ]  [ Queries

[ Meetings ]  [ Links ]   [ Publications ]  [ Acquisitions ]

[ Research ]  [ Collections ]   [ Townships ]

Copyright McHenry County Illinois Genealogical Society 1999.
All rights reserved.  This file may be linked but not copied.

Please report broken links.
Indicate the exact page by copying the URL line and sending it to the Webmaster. Click this button to contact the Webmaster: 

This site was updated on April 22, 2001 .